KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source

The shirt-pocket size KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long AAA alkaline battery life
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • High Power VFL Version
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration


Interchangeable connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent test result.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


TamperLock mode

Lock down user controls and configuration to reduce the risk of test failure.

More »


Legendary source stability

In real-world field conditions, Kingfisher's stable and accurate sources outshine the competition.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet Encircled Flux and CPR requirements straight out of the box.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »



General Specifications:

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock page.

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (with compatible power meter) Enabled
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years

Accessories
  • Cases
  • Accessories
  • Cleaning tools
  • Test leads 
Hybrid Adaptor Series
  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI9822A
1310-1550 nm Laser

SMF

USD $989.68
In stock
Enquire now
KI9822A-APC 1310-1550 nm Laser APC

SMF

USD $1018.86
Popular
Enquire now
KI9812A
850-1300 nm LED

MMF

USD $1021.53
In stock
Enquire now
KI9809AM
660 nm LED

POF/PCS

USD $706.71
In stock
Enquire now
KI9827A 1310, 1490, 1550 nm Laser

SMF PON

USD $1253.98
Enquire now
KI9827A-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC

SMF PON

USD $1290.06
Enquire now
KI9828A-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC

WDM SMF

USD $1596.71
Popular
Enquire now
KI9825A-APC 1310-1625 nm Laser APC

WDM SMF

USD $1656.8
Enquire now
KI9820A 1310 nm Laser

SMF

USD $890.42
In stock
Enquire now
KI9807A 635 nm VFL Laser

VFL

USD $917.12
Popular
Enquire now
KI9808A 650 nm VFL Laser

VFL

USD $878.07
Enquire now
KI9840A 850 nm VCSEL

MMF

USD $823.8
In stock
Enquire now

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.