Pocket Fiber Optic Light Source KI9800A Series

The shirt-pocket size KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for testing single mode, multimode or POF systems. It provides 1 - 3 wavelengths, high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long AAA alkaline battery life
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • High Power VFL Version
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration


General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (with compatible power meter) Enabled
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
QRG

QRG

(POA)
OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
USD $16.44 In stock Add to Enquiry
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $138.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI9822A 1310-1550 nm Laser

SMF

USD $989.68
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI9822A-APC 1310-1550 nm Laser APC

SMF

USD $1018.86
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI9812A 850-1300 nm LED

MMF

USD $1021.53
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI9809AM 660 nm LED

POF/PCS

USD $706.71
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI9827A 1310, 1490, 1550 nm Laser

SMF PON

USD $1253.98
Add to Enquiry
KI9827A-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser APC

SMF PON

USD $1290.06
Add to Enquiry
KI9828A-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC

WDM SMF

USD $1596.71
Popular
Add to Enquiry
KI9825A-APC 1310-1625 nm Laser APC

WDM SMF

USD $1656.80
Add to Enquiry
KI9820A 1310 nm Laser

SMF

USD $890.42
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI9807A 635 nm VFL Laser

VFL

USD $917.12
Add to Enquiry
KI9808A 650 nm VFL Laser

VFL

USD $878.07
Add to Enquiry
KI9840A 850 nm VCSEL

MMF

USD $823.80
In stock
Add to Enquiry

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.