KI 9600A Pocket Power Meter

The inexpensive KI 9600A Shirt-Pocket Power Meter is a simple and reliable optical power meter for testing power and loss on all types of fiber optic systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use.

  • 9 calibration λ, ±2% accuracy, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Small size, easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • 2 x AA batteries, 300 hr life
  • dBm / dB / linear, 0.01 dB resolution
  • Display hold & max/min recording
  • Tone detector with Multi-Fiber ID
  • Easy to use TamperLock mode
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports
  • 3 year warranty & calibration

How to select my detector type



Interchangeable connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


ILAC/NATA ISO 17025 optical calibration

Internationally recognised traceable optical calibration to ISO17025

More »


TamperLock mode

Lock down user controls and configuration to reduce the risk of test failure.

More »


Genuine 3 year calibration validity

Genuine 3 Year optical power meter re-calibration validity

More »


Total uncertainty specification

Our unique specifications cover accuracy in real world use - over all power levels, temperatures, connector and fiber types.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »



Accessories
  • Cases
  • Accessories
  • Cleaning tools
  • Test leads 
Hybrid Adaptor Series
  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
XL Series Power Meter Adaptor Series
  • Large area XL series power meters
  • Legacy KI6000 power meters
  • Also fits other instruments
More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI9600A-GE
Ge

MMF SMF PON

USD $515.04
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600A-INGAAS
InGaAs

WDM SMF PON

USD $559.53
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600A-H3B H3B

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $621.35
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600A-H5 H5

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $619.29
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600XL-SI5
Si 5mm

MMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $578.55
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600XL-GE5
Ge 5mm

MMF SMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $979.25
In stock
Enquire now
KI9600XL-GE7 Ge 7mm

MMF SMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $1764.12
Enquire now

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note