KI 23400 & 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set

A Bidirectional Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) with optional length & ORL measurement that's perfect for ultra-high fiber count Tier 1 loss & length testing applications. A pair of compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy, and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss, length and ORL test, for both single-mode and multimode fiber, so the same test method can be used for all fibers in a network, eliminating administration, training, and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto a final standards compliant certification report. The Visitester option lights up the far end of the fiber to be tested.

A pair of instruments both display length as well as bi-directional loss and ORL each end, in one hook-up, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, ORL meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

KI234x series instruments feature the optical return loss (ORL) test option, as well as having an ultra-stable source with zero warm-up time to specification.

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • SM, MM, quad & other wavelengths
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss, ORL & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB Interface
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % power accuracy & 24 calibrated λ, ISO 17025 traceable
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

Please enquire for other configurations to match your needs.



General KI 23400 & 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Auto off Selectable
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart
OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI27424-GE 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $5251.00
Add to Cart
KI27424-GE-APC 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $5253.13
In stock
Add to Cart
KI27424L-GE Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $6008.95
Add to Cart
KI27424L-GE-APC Length, 850-1300 nm, 1310-1550 nm APC, Ge

MMF SMF

USD $6010.43
Add to Cart
KI23424OL-GE-APC ORL Length, 850-1300 nm APC, 1310-1550 nm APC, Ge

ORL MMF SMF

USD $6750.00
Add to Cart
KI27403-GE 850-1300 nm, Ge

MMF

USD $3500.05
Add to Cart
KI27403LV-GE Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm, Ge

MMF VFL

USD $3750.08
Add to Cart
KI23403OLV-GE-APC ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm APC, Ge

ORL MMF VFL

USD $4000.00
Add to Cart
KI23403OLV-GE-APC-50U ORL Length VisiTester, 850-1300 nm APC, 50 um, Ge

ORL MMF VFL

USD $4000.00
Add to Cart
KI27422-INGAAS 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs

SMF

USD $4250.10
Add to Cart
KI27422-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550 nm APC, InGaAs

SMF VFL

USD $4252.57
Add to Cart
KI27422LV-INGAAS Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs

SMF VFL

USD $4750.98
Add to Cart
KI27422LV-INGAAS-APC Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm, InGaAs, APC

SMF VFL

USD $4752.37
Add to Cart
KI23422OLV-INGAAS ORL Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm U/S, InGaAs

ORL SMF VFL

USD $5000.00
Add to Cart
KI23422OLV-INGAAS-APC ORL Length VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm U/S, InGaAs, APC

ORL SMF VFL

USD $5000.00
Add to Cart
KI27427-INGAAS-APC 1310-1490-1550 nm APC, InGaAs

SMF PON

USD $4375.78
Add to Cart
KI27427LV-INGAAS-APC Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550 nm APC, InGaAs

SMF PON

USD $4875.81
Add to Cart
KI23427OLV-INGAAS-APC ORL Length VisiTester, 1310-1490-1550 nm U/S APC, InGaAs

ORL SMF PON

USD $5125.00
Add to Cart
KI27410-INGAAS-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $4675.44
Add to Cart
KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm APC, InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $5175.32
Add to Cart
KI23410OLV-INGAAS-APC ORL Length VisiTester, 1310-1550-1625 nm U/S APC, InGaAs

ORL WDM SMF

USD $5425.00
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note