KI-TK034 SM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge


KI-TK034 SM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

Typical applications

  • Low to modest volume clean, inspect, test on SM MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.
  • Customer supplies an MPO - LC/SC breakout cable.
  • Power at 5 calibrated λ, -40 to +10 dB range.
  • Loss on SM fiber at 1310 & 1550 nm, 40 dB range.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 37 dB range.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Equipment details

See brochures for specifications, alternative instruments & options.
Other instruments that could be added: VFL Pen, microscope video camera, or change to a video microscope.
We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads, or general test leads​.

Source

1310 / 1550 nm LASER KI9822A.
Standard accessories: SC connector, quick reference guide, test mandrels, conformance certificate.
OPT076 LC connector

Meter

With large area Ge detector, 5 calibrated λ, KI9600XL-Ge5.
This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
Standard accessories: quick reference guide, calibration certificates, conformance certificate.
MPO connector adapter, OPT227
SC connector adapter, OPT201
1.25 mm Universal connector adapter, OPT224

Connector inspection microscope

x200 KI6610 
Standard accessories: 2.5 mm universal PC polish connector adaptor, batteries, user manual, conformance certificate.
MPO/MTP™ connector adapter OPT678
1.25mm Universal PC polish connector connector adapter OPT682 

Connector & battery summary

This kit has MPO, LC & SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. Additional interchangeable connector adapters can be ordered.
The source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.
Rechargeable batteries must be removed for charging. 

Case & contents 

  • OPT155 - Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • The semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and it's compartment layout helps avoid leaving items on-site.
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.
  • Case can accommodate any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • Cleaning materials
    "Cletop-S type A" style cartridge connector end-face cleaner.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 2.5 mm, Qty 5.
    "Stick" type connector end-face cleaners 1.25 mm, Qty 5
    "Stick" type MPO Connector Cleaner
    MPO/MTP reel cleaner
    .

Kit contents

  • KI9822A Instrument, Source 1310-1550 nm Laser
  • OPT076 Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body
  • KI9600XL-GE5 Instrument, Power Meter Ge 5mm (not shippable to Iran)
  • OPT227 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, MTP™ / MPO 12 x n ribbon
  • OPT224 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT201 Option, Connector Adaptor XL 7/8-28, SC
  • KI6610 Instrument, Microscope Optical 200x, 2.5 mm Univ
  • OPT678 Option, Scope Adaptor MPO/MTP-APC 12, 24, 36, 48... 72
  • OPT682 Option, Scope Adaptor 1.25 mm Universal
  • OPT155 Option, Carry Case incl Cletop & Cleaning Sticks for KI 9xxx
  • TOOL CLEAN-05B Stick-Type, MPO Connector Cleaner (min order: 200 sticks)
  • OPT401 Option, MPO/MTP reel cleaner