Single-mode MPO SC LC Test, Inspection & Clean Kit KI-TK034

KI-TK034 SM - MPO & MTP™ 9000 Ge

Typical applications

Low to modest volume clean, inspect, test on SM MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.

  • Customer supplies an MPO - LC/SC breakout cable.
  • Power at 5 calibrated λ, -40 to +10 dB range.
  • Loss on SM fiber at 1310 & 1550 nm, 40 dB range.
  • This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 37 dB range.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has MPO, LC & SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors. 
The source & meter use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads  & cleaning materials

VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI9822A

  • Economical shirt-pocket size source
  • Laser source for SM testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode

Interchangeable connectors

OPT076

LC Simplex

OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads

OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC

OPT678

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style APC (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.

OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

Optical power meters

KI9600XL-GE5

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Large area detector for MPO testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers

Fiber inspection scope

KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

Accessories

OPT155

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • This case is both sturdy and comfortable to use, and is the same size as the OPT153 "Small Fiber Test Kit"
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.

TOOL CLEAN-05A

Sticks to clean MPO end face, particularly around the alignment pins
(Price shown is for per stick, sold in 10-stick pack)

OPT401

A classic MPO endface cleaner for both mated and unmated connectors