Fiber Optic LED Test Source KI9812A

The shirt-pocket size KI 9812A Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for general testing of multimode, PCS or POF systems at 850 and 1300 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use. 
It can also achieve useful short-range testing on singlemode systems at 1300 nm, since it has a specified output level into SMF.

  • Encircled Flux compliant modal distribution
  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration


KI9812A specifications

Output wavelength 850-1300 nm LED
Output power (fixed) -20 dBm ±1 dB (@ 62.5/125 µm) / -22.5 dBm (@ 50/125 µm) / -32 dBm (@ 9.5/125 µm)
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up) 0.01 dB
Stability over temperature 0.35 dB (typical)
Wavelength drift 0.4 dB (typical)
Mode Controlled Mode distribution @ 50/125 µm is compliant with the following standards: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA/EIA 526-14A and TIA TSB-178.
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.05 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (not available for 470, 520 nm LED sources) Compatible with Kingfisher's 1-way Loss Test Sets & Power Meters (except KI9600, KI23400, KI27400 series)
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A
USD $33.05 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
QRG

Quick Reference Guide QRG

(POA)
OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
USD $18.08 In stock Add to Enquiry
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body, PC polish only
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $222.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...