KI2419

The KI 2419 Zero Warm-Up eLED Source is a high precision test source for single mode systems, at 1310-1550 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems. The Kingfisher Zero Warm-Up eLED source optical architecture ensures exceptional source stability under all conditions, including warm up, varying termperature, and varying ORL. For precision laboratory applications, this eLED source avoids the speckle and spurous-cavity problems which unavoidably limit loss testing accuracy with laser sources, so they offer the highest possible loss testing accuracy of any singlemode source. For example, they are ideal for type approval testing of optical connectors and connector assembly/polishing processes.



KI2419 specifications

Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm LED
Output power -20 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm)
Adjust output power Fixed
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.03 dB
Stability over temperature 0.2 dB (typical)
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
Spectrum width (FWHM) 35 nm (typical for 1310 nm) / 48 nm (typical for 1550 nm)
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2400 & 2800 Handheld Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Carry Case, KI2x/KI7x/KI3x, small

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
Part Number: OPT153-CASE
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Cart
OPT154B

Carry Case, KI2x / KI9x, Cleaning tools

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
Part Number: OPT154B
USD $358.20 In stock Add to Cart
OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT051

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
Part Number: OPT051
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT081

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
Part Number: OPT081
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT084

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT084
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT085

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT085
USD $138.65 In stock Add to Cart
OPT080

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

MU
Part Number: OPT080
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Cart
OPT072

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
Part Number: OPT072
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 / E2K

E2000
Part Number: OPT060
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060G

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green / E2K

E2000, green
Part Number: OPT060G
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Cart
OPT071

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256 / AVIM

LSA / DIN47256
Part Number: OPT071
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT077

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/POF multi

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
Part Number: OPT077
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Cart
OPT078

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/HFBR

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
Part Number: OPT078
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Cart
OPT082

Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
Part Number: OPT082
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...