Ultra Stable eLED Optical Light Source KI2419

The KI 2419 Zero Warm-Up eLED Source is an ultra-stable test source for single mode systems, at 1310-1550 nm. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems. The Kingfisher Zero Warm-Up eLED source optical architecture ensures exceptional source stability under all conditions, including warm up, varying termperature, and varying ORL. For precision laboratory applications, this eLED source avoids the speckle and spurous-cavity problems which unavoidably limit loss testing accuracy with laser sources, so they offer the highest possible loss testing accuracy of any singlemode source. For example, they are ideal for type approval testing of optical connectors and connector assembly/polishing processes.



KI2419 specifications

Output wavelength Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm LED
Output power -20 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm)
Adjust output power Fixed
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB) 0.03 dB
Stability over temperature 0.2 dB (typical)
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
Spectrum width (FWHM) 35 nm (typical for 1310 nm) / 48 nm (typical for 1550 nm)
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2400 & 2800 Handheld Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with Kingfisher's 1-way Loss Test Sets & Power Meters (except KI9600, KI23400, KI27400 series)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Enquiry
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $358.20 Popular Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 Popular Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $138.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...