Tri-Wavelength Optical Laser Source KI9827A

The shirt-pocket size KI 9827A Tri-Wavelength Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for general loss testing of single mode PON / GPON systems at 1310, 1490 and 1550 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use.



KI9827A specifications

Output wavelength 1310-1490-1550 nm Laser
Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) -4 dBm ±1 dB
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.04 dB
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB (typical)
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm /°C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (not available for 470, 520 nm LED sources) Compatible with Kingfisher's 1-way Loss Test Sets & Power Meters (except KI9600, KI23400, KI27400 series)
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
USD $18.08 In stock Add to Enquiry
QRG

Quick Reference Guide QRG

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $222.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...