KI9828A-APC

The shirt-pocket size KI 9828A-APC Pocket Fiber Source is ideal for general testing of single mode systems at 1310, 1550 and 1625 nm. It provides, high accuracy and simplicity of use, and has an APC polish connector.



KI9828A-APC specifications

Output power (@ 9/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) -4 dBm ±1 dB
Output wavelength 1310, 1550, 1625 nm Laser APC
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.06 dB
Stability over temperature 0.6 dB
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 30 nm
Spectrum width (FWHM) 3 nm (typical)
Wavelength drift 0.4 nm /°C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
Autotest (with compatible power meter) Enabled
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
Unit weight 0.15 kg
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart
QRG

Standard accessories, Instrument quick reference guide

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: QRG
(POA)
OPT156

Carry Pouch KI9x

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT156
USD $16.44 In stock Add to Cart
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT051

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
Part Number: OPT051
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT081

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
Part Number: OPT081
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT084

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT084
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT085

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/CS-SN 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT085
POA In stock
OPT080

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

MU
Part Number: OPT080
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Cart
OPT072

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
Part Number: OPT072
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 / E2K

E2000
Part Number: OPT060
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060G

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green / E2K

E2000, green
Part Number: OPT060G
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Cart
OPT071

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256 / AVIM

LSA / DIN47256
Part Number: OPT071
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT077

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/POF multi

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
Part Number: OPT077
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Cart
OPT078

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/HFBR

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
Part Number: OPT078
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Cart
OPT082

Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
Part Number: OPT082
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...