KI-TK077 SM 2000 - Simple kit


Images illustrative only.

Typical applications

Low to medium test volume on SM and MM systems.

  • Power at 24 calibrated λ, -70 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 nm, 70 dB range.
  • Loss testing automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 50 dB range.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
Source and meter use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port. Minimum run time is 80 hours for the source.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs

Additional:
interchangeable connector adapters
general test leads
cleaning materials


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI2822

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Dual source for SM testing
  • ISO 17025 traceable
KI2822 accessories:
  • OPT046 - Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC
  • User Manual - Standard accessories, Instrument user manual
  • QA Certificate (ISO9001) - Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
  • Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA) - Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)
  • Wrist Strap (KI) - standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products
  • USB Cable (Micro) - Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type
  • Optical power meters

    KI2600-INGAAS

    • Productivity power meter
    • InGaAs detector for SM testing
    • Ideal for cable installers
    • Powerful reporting capability
    KI2600-INGAAS accessories:
  • OPT046 - Option, Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC
  • QA Certificate (ISO9001) - Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
  • Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA) - Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)
  • User Manual - Standard accessories, Instrument user manual
  • QRG - Standard accessories, Instrument quick reference guide
  • USB Cable (Micro) - Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type
  • Wrist Strap (KI) - standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products
  • Software (KITS) - Standard accessories, KITS recording/reporting software
  • Accessories

    OPT149

    • Pocket padded pouch, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
    • Accommodates any two KI2000 style instruments.
    • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, connector adaptors, additional documentation.