Overview

The KI 28832 Source is a special purpose visual verification source for multimode and singlemode systems with MPO-16 and MPO-32 connectors. It is usually sold as part of an MPO Visual Verifier Kit. Typical applications of this kit include polarity & continuity checking and endface inspection of MPO-16 and MPO-32 systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger

Product Brochure 

Key Features

Specifications

KI28832 specifications
Output colour Green, White, Amber
 
Output port MPO-16, MPO-32
 
MPO capability 16, 32
 
Minimum power per fiber > -50 dBm
 
Total Emission power (all fibers) < -20 dBm
 
Fiber type 50/125 µm
 
Connector type MPO pinned (male) works with both MM/PC & SMF/APC fiber types
 
Distance 1.5 @ MMF, 1 @ SMF
 
General KI 2400 & 2800 Handheld Source specifications
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT046

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. For Duplex connectors: in KI2600 power meters, other instruments use OPT081

OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.

USD $216.41

Add to Cart
OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors

USD $110.39

Add to Cart
OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.

USD $100.68

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213