Overview

A simple and reliable optical power meter ideal for testing typical power & loss on both multimode & single mode fiber optic systems. It provides high accuracy and simplicity of use at an economical price.

  • 12 calibration λ, ±2% accuracy, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Small size, easy to use, rugged & reliable
  • dBm / dB / linear, 0.01 dB resolution
  • Display hold & max/min recording
  • Tone detector with Multi-Fiber ID
  • Easy to use TamperLock mode
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports

*EAR99 restricted product 

 

Key Features

Specifications

KI9600A-GE specifications
Detector type Ge
 
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
 
Calibration wavelength 635, 650, 660, 780, 850, 1300, 1310, 1390, 1490, 1550, 1610, 1625 nm
 
Power range +10 ~ -60 dBm
 
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB (typical)
 
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection sensitivity up to -50 dBm
 
General Pocket Power Meter KI 9600A Series specifications
Accuracy ±2 %
 
Calibration validity 3 Years (ISO17025)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 200 ~ 2500 Hz ± 2 %
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life 300 Hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.5 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 Years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Please observe application advice.

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT155

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT155

Content: 1x Case (suitable for 3x KI9000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge (TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $439.29

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213