KI2722-INGAAS

An Optical Loss Test Set used to test power, loss, continuity and faults on single mode fiber optic systems at 1310 / 1550 nm. In a small package, it provides a powerful solution to improve test flexibility and productivity.

  • Easy to use, slim, rugged & versatile
  • Excellent source stability
  • Large clear LCD is sunlight readable & backlit
  • Large memory with Text Tag & time stamp
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • KITS™ reporting software for acquisition and reporting
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % accuracy & 25 calibrated λ, ISO 17025 traceable 
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Multi-Fiber ID Test tone generator / detector
  • Long alkaline battery life with micro USB external power / charger


KI2722-INGAAS specifications

Detector type (meter) InGaAs
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (Source-with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series
Output wavelength (source) Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser
Output power (source) 0 dBm ±1 dB (@ SMF)
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.04 dB
Stability over temperature (source) 0.6 dB (typical)
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2300 & 2700 Handheld Loss Test Set specifications

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9900 Hz ± 1 %
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours (typical) in Autotest
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Auto off Selectable
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1,000 four λ tests with date & time / Unlimited on USB
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Display size 74 mm x 55 mm
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
Software (KITS)

Standard accessories, KITS recording/reporting software

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: Software (KITS)
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart
OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT051

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
Part Number: OPT051
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT081

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
Part Number: OPT081
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT084

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT084
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT085

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/CS-SN 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT085
POA In stock
OPT080

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

MU
Part Number: OPT080
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Cart
OPT072

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
Part Number: OPT072
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 / E2K

E2000
Part Number: OPT060
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060G

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green / E2K

E2000, green
Part Number: OPT060G
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Cart
OPT071

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256 / AVIM

LSA / DIN47256
Part Number: OPT071
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT077

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/POF multi

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
Part Number: OPT077
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Cart
OPT078

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/HFBR

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
Part Number: OPT078
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Cart
OPT082

Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
Part Number: OPT082
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Carry Case, KI2x/KI7x/KI3x, small

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
Part Number: OPT153-CASE
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Cart
OPT154B

Carry Case, KI2x / KI9x, Cleaning tools

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
Part Number: OPT154B
USD $358.20 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...