Triple SM Two-Way Loss Length Test Set KI27410LV-InGaAs-APC

A Two-Way Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) that's perfect for ultra high fiber count Tier 1 loss & length testing applications on single mode fiber with an APC connector at triple 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm. A pair of these compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use. The 650 nm VFL Visitester feature mixes a VFL in with the test signal during Autotest. In addition to operating as a typical VFL, it gives positive visual identification of a fiber to be connected for loss testing.

Each SM fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss and length test, and the same test method can be used for all fibers in a network, eliminating administration, training and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto a final standards compliant certification report. 

A pair of instruments both display length & bi-directional loss, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % power accuracy & 31 calibrated λ, ISO 17025 traceable
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • EF compliant multimode sources


KI27410LV-INGAAS-APC specifications

Detector type (meter) InGaAs
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (Source-with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series
Output wavelength (source) Port 1: 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC, VisiTester
Output power (source) -10 dBm ±1 dB @ SMF
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm), 0.06 dB (for 1625 nm)
Stability over temperature (source) 0.6 dB (typical)
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 1310, 1550 nm), 0.1 nm (typical for 1625 nm)
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm (for 1310, 1550 nm), 6.5 nm (for 1625 nm)
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm (typical for 130, 1550 nm), <1 nm (typical for 1625 nm)
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB
Length range (2-way Autotest only) 24 dB
Length accuracy (2-way Autotest only) 1% ± 9 meters
Length resolutions 1 meter (0.000~9.999 Km), 10 meters (10.00~99.99 Km), 100 meters (100.0~999.9 Km)
Loss range (2-way Autotest) 41 dB
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (2-way Autotest) 0.04 dB
Loss range (1-way Autotest) 41 dB
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (1-way Autotest) 0.04 dB
VisiTester wavelength 650 ± 5 nm
VisiTester power -1 dBm ± 1 dB @ SMF (not adjustable)
VisiTester laser safety Class 1, IEC60825-2
VisiTester blink rate (manual) CW or 2 Hz

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 23400 & 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set specifications

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Auto off Selectable
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

User Manual Booklet

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

(POA)

More Accessories...