Transmission Single Mode & Multimode Test, Inspection & Cleaning Kit KI-TK082

KI-TK082 SM & MM 9000 - Transmission

Typical applications

Low to modest transmission test volume on MM and SM systems.

  • Power at 9 calibrated λ, -60 to +10 dBm range.
  • Loss, using transmission equipment as the test source.
  • Software for cable loss reporting (manual data entry).
  • Visible fault locator pen.
  • Connector end-face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC & LC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
The source, meter & VFL use 2 x AAA alkaline batteries, minimum run time is 35 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA alkaline batteries, run time is 300 hrs, or external power via micro USB.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads  & cleaning materials

Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope


Kit contents

Optical power meters

KI9600A-GE

  • Simple shirt-pocket size power meter
  • Ge detector for MM & SM testing
  • Low-skill TamperLock mode
  • Ideal for transmission installers

Fiber inspection scope

KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

Optical light sources

KI6358

  • Pen-sized universal laser VFL 1mW
  • Eye safe class 1 laser
  • LC / 1.25 mm universal adapter option

Interchangeable connectors

OPT076

LC Simplex

OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

Accessories

OPT189

A popular adaptor so that a VFL pen with 2.5 mm universal connector can be used with an LC connector

OPT155

  • Carry case sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper, carry strap.
  • Accommodates any three KI9000 style instruments.
  • This case is both sturdy and comfortable to use, and is the same size as the OPT153 "Small Fiber Test Kit"
  • Space for additional (not supplied): batteries, mandrel wraps, test leads, connector adaptors, additional documentation.