Overview

The shirt-pocket size KI 9840A Pocket Fiber Source is for testing of multimode, PCS or POF systems at 850 nm using a VCSEL source. It can also achieve useful short-range testing on singlemode systems at 1300 nm, since it has a specified output level into SMF.

We suggest that generally the KI9812A LED source is a better general multimode test solution, unless a VCSEL is specifically required.

  • Encircled Flux compliant modal distribution
  • Rugged, drop-resistant construction
  • User defeatable auto turn-off
  • Excellent stability
  • Lanyard, shirt pocket clip & padded pouch
  • Tone generator & Multi-Fiber ID function
  • Easy use TamperLock mode
  • Compatible with Autotest power meters
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Full QA reports with ISO9001 compliant calibration

Key Features

Specifications

KI9840A specifications
Output wavelength 850 nm VCSEL
 
Output power (@ 62.5/125 µm, adjustable over 3 dB in 0.1 dB steps) -2 dBm ±1 dB
 
Short term stability (for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm-up, @ ORL < -25 dB) 0.12 dB
 
Stability over temperature 0.8 dB (typical)
 
Wavelength initial tolerance (@ 25 °C) 20 nm
 
Spectrum width (FWHM) <1 nm (typical)
 
Wavelength drift 0.1 nm /°C (typical)
 
Reconnection repeatability (95% confidence) 0.1 dB
 
General KI 9800A Pocket Fiber Source specifications
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 
Modulation 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ±2 %
 
Multi-fiber ID 12 fibers
 
Autotest Compatible with KI Autotest power meter port & matching λ
 
Power 2 x AAA (LR-03) Alkaline
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 40/35 hours (typical) in Autotest
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Case Polycarbonate with captive dust cap, 2.5-meter drop tested
 
Size 124 mm x 81 mm x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 0.15 kg
 
Shipping weight 0.3 kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95%
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A

OPT046

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. For Duplex connectors: in KI2600 power meters, other instruments use OPT081

OPT156

Canvas Pouch for KI9000 Series Instruments OPT156

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI9000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.

USD $216.41

Add to Cart
OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors

USD $110.39

Add to Cart
OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.

USD $100.68

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213