MPO Visual Verifier Light Source KI 28812

The KI 28812 Source is a special purpose visual verification source for multimode and single mode systems with MPO-12 connectors. It is usually sold as part of an MPO Visual Verifier Kit. Typical applications of this kit include polarity & continuity checking and end-face inspection of MPO-12 systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger


KI28812 specifications

Output colour Green, White, Amber
Output port MPO-12
MPO capability 4, 8, 12
Minimum power per fiber > -50 dBm
Total Emission power (all fibers) < -20 dBm
Fiber type 50/125 µm
Connector type MPO pinned (male) works with both MM/PC & SMF/APC fiber types
Distance 1.5 @ MMF, 1 @ SMF

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2400 & 2800 Handheld Source specifications

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (not available for 470, 540 nm LED sources) Compatible with Kingfisher's 1-way Loss Test Sets & Power Meters (except KI9600, KI23400, KI27400 series)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $15.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $35.50 In stock Add to Enquiry
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $264.64 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $393.99 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body, PC polish only
USD $47.69 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $18.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $87.52 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $132.61 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $152.81 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $112.48 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $222.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $58.54 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $59.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $38.88 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $216.41 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $110.39 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $100.68 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...