Overview

A Two-Way Optical Loss Test set (OLTS) that's perfect for medium to ultra high fiber count loss & length testing applications on multimode fiber at 850 / 1330nm. A pair of these compact instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use. The 650 nm VFL VisiTester feature mixes a VFL in with the test signal during Autotest. It operates as a stand-alone VFL, or gives positive visual identification of a fiber to be connected during loss testing.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss and length test, eliminating administration, training and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto flexible standards-compliant Tier 1 certification reports.

A pair of instruments both display length & bi-directional loss, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, VFL, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss & length testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • 8,000 fiber memory and USB key file dump
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest optical power meter, >25 λ, 1 % accuracy
  • Traceable reports: source stability & λ, meter cal & linearity
  • 80 hr alkaline battery life
  • 3 Year warranty and calibration cycle
  • EF compliant multimode sources

*EAR99 restricted product 

Key Features

Specifications

KI27403LV-INGAAS specifications
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
 
Output wavelength (source) 850-1300 nm LED, VisiTester
 
Output power (source) -27 dBm ±1 dB @ 62.5 µm
 
Adjust output power (source) Fixed
 
Stability over temperature (source) 0.35 dB
 
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.01 dB
 
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical)
 
Mode controlled (source) 50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178
 
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.05 dB
 
Length range (2-way Autotest only) 4.5 dB @ 62.5 µm
 
Length accuracy (2-way Autotest only) 0.01% ± 4 meters
 
Length resolutions 1 meter (0.000~9.999 Km), 10 meters (10.00~99.99 Km), 100 meters (100.0~127.9 Km)
 
Loss range (2-way Autotest) 24 dB @ 62.5 µm
 
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (2-way Autotest) 0.06 dB
 
Loss range (1-way Autotest) 24 dB @ 62.5 µm
 
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (1-way Autotest) 0.06 dB
 
VisiTester wavelength 650 ± 5 nm
 
VisiTester power 0 dBm ± 1 dB @ SMF
 
VisiTester laser safety Class 1, IEC60825-2
 
VisiTester blink rate (manual) CW or 2 Hz
 
General KI 27400 Two-Way Loss / Length Test Set specifications
Detector type (meter) InGaAs
 
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1700 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range (meter) +10 ~ -60 dBm (780 ~ 980, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (1270 ~ 1650 nm)
 
Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.04 dB (typical)
 
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.3 dB (max)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
 
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Autotest 1-way: compatible with other KI23400 & KI27400 models / 2-way: compatible with identical model only
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Power Battery / External power via USB
 
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
 
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
 
Auto off Selectable
 
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
 
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
 
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
 
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
 
Unit weight 0.42 kg
 
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
 
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A

OPT046

SC/SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. For Duplex connectors: in KI2600 power meters, other instruments use OPT081

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.

Optional accessories

OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT077

POF Multi-Connector Hybrid Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.

USD $216.41

Add to Cart
OPT078

HFBR Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors

USD $110.39

Add to Cart
OPT082

SMA Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.

USD $100.68

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213