KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter

The KI 2600 Series Handheld Power Meter is used by professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on all types of fiber optic systems. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. Various detector options cover all power levels fiber and connector types. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Many calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • VFL laser option
  • Full QA & linearity test report
  • 3 year warranty & calibration

How to select my detector type



General KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
Auto-off Selectable
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 150 gm
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
QRG

Standard accessories, Instrument quick reference guide

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: QRG
(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
Software (KITS)

Standard accessories, KITS recording/reporting software

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: Software (KITS)
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI2600-INGAAS InGaAs

WDM SMF

USD $1266.78
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2601-INGAAS InGaAs, VFL

WDM SMF VFL

USD $1819.94
Add to Cart
KI2600-GE Ge

WDM MMF SMF

USD $1225.71
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2601-GE Ge, VFL

WDM MMF SMF VFL

USD $1775.74
Add to Cart
KI2600-H5 H5

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $1404.76
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2601-H5 H5, VFL

Hi Pwr WDM SMF VFL

USD $1911.74
Add to Cart
KI2600XL-SI5 Si 5mm

WDM MMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $1365.36
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2600XL-GE5 Ge 5mm

MMF SMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $1872.23
In stock
Add to Cart
KI2600XL-INGAAS5 InGaAs 5mm

WDM SMF MPO

USD $5002.63
Add to Cart
KI2600XL-GE7 Ge 7mm

MMF SMF POF/PCS MPO

USD $2904.07
Add to Cart
KI2600H3BXL-GE2 H3B Ge 2mm

Hi Pwr MMF SMF

USD $1546.77
Add to Cart
KI2600H3BXL-INGAAS2 H3B InGaAs 2mm

Hi Pwr WDM SMF

USD $2301.26
Add to Cart

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Enquire now' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.

Related info: How to choose an optical detector - Application Note