Quad Two-Way Loss Length Test Set KI27424L-Ge

A Quad Two-Way Optical Loss & Length Test set (OLTS) that's perfect for ultra high fiber count Tier 1 loss & length testing applications on both multimode and single mode fiber at 850 / 1330nm 1310/1550 nm. A pair of these compact SM & MM instruments set new standards of productivity, accuracy and ease of use.

Each fiber needs just one test hook-up and one key press for a complete bidirectional loss and length test, and the same test method can be used for all fibers in a network, eliminating administration, training and test errors. Testing is accurate and can take only 5 seconds, direct onto a final standards compliant certification report. 

A pair of instruments both display length & bi-directional loss, in real time, with no need to specify master/slave instruments. A single instrument can also be used as a stand-alone light source & power meter, or tone generator / detector. 

  • 25% of the size / weight, 7x the battery life of competitors 
  • Bidirectional Autotest loss testing on one fiber
  • Real time Pass / Fail display
  • KITS™ reporting software
  • Autotest power meter
  • 1 % power accuracy & 31 calibrated λ, ISO 17025 traceable
  • Full QA & test reports for source stability / λ, & power meter linearity
  • EF compliant multimode sources


KI27424L-GE specifications

Detector type (meter) Ge
Response wavelength (meter) 600 ~ 1650 nm
Calibration wavelengths (meter) 635, 650, 660, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range (meter) +15 ~ -50 dBm (635 ~ 820, 1590 ~ 1650 nm) / +15 ~ -50 dBm (850 ~ 1570 nm)
Mid-range linearity (meter) 0.06 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty (meter) 0.5 dB (max)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity (meter) Up to -50 dBm
Modulated output (source) 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (Source-with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series)
Output wavelength (source) Port 1: 1310, 1550 nm Laser / Port 3: 850, 1300 nm LED
Output power (source) -3 dBm ±1 dB (@ 9/125 µm for 1310, 1550 m) / -23 dBm ±1 dB (@ 62.5/125 µm for 850, 1300 nm)
Adjust output power (source) Adjustable over 7 dB in 0.01 dB steps (for 1310, 1550 nm) / Fixed (for 850, 1300 nm)
Wavelength initial tolerance @ 25 °C (source) 20 nm (for 1310, 1550 nm)
Short term stability for 15 min, typical ±2 °C, after warm up, ORL < -25 dB (source) 0.03 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.01 dB (for 850, 1300 nm)
Stability over temperature (source) 0.2 dB (max for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.35 dB (max for 850, 1300 nm)
Spectrum width @ FWHM (source) 3 nm (typical for 1310, 1550 nm)
Wavelength drift (source) 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 1310, 1550 nm) / 0.4 nm per °C (typical for 850, 1300 nm)
Mode controlled (source) 850, 1300 nm (50/125µm compliant: IEC 61280-4-1 {Ed.1.0}, TIA 526-14A & TIA TSB-178)
Reconnection repeatability @ 95% confidence (source) 0.1 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm Laser) / 0.05 dB (for 850, 1300 nm LED)
Length range (2-way Autotest only) 5.5 dB @ 62.5 µm, 3.5 dB @ 50 µm (for 850, 1300 nm) / 30 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
Length accuracy (2-way Autotest only) 1% ± 9 meters
Length resolutions 1 meter (0.000~9.999 Km), 10 meters (10.00~99.99 Km), 100 meters (100.0~999.9 Km)
Loss range (2-way Autotest) 27 dB @ 62.5 µm , 24.5 dB @ 50 µm (for 850, 1300 nm) / 47 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (2-way Autotest) 0.06 dB (for 850, 1300 nm) / 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
Loss range (1-way Autotest) 27 dB @ 62.5 µm , 24.5 dB @ 50 µm (for 850, 1300 nm) / 47 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)
Loss repeatability & loss linearity (1-way Autotest) 0.06 dB (for 850, 1300 nm) / 0.04 dB (for 1310, 1550 nm)

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 23400 & 27400 Handheld Two-Way Loss / Length / ORL Test Set specifications

Accuracy (meter) 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Resolution (meter) 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity (meter) < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection (meter) 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery life Laser/LED source: 80 hours (typical) in Autotest, Power Meter: 1000 hours (typical)
Battery type 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Auto off Selectable
Display 74 mm x 55 mm high contrast LCD
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Memory For 8,000 fibers / Unlimited on USB
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT701

Mandrel Wrap Filters, 50 & 62.5 um OPT701

25 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, 50 u core. 20 mm mandrel for 3 mm patch lead, x 62.5 u core. FOTP-50 Method A
USD $30.04 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Enquiry
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

User Manual Booklet

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

(POA)

More Accessories...