SM MM Test, Inspect & Clean Kit with 1625 nm KI-TK072A

Kit, Complete, SM & MM incl 1625 nm Contractor 2000

Price: USD $5649.91

1310/1550/1625 nm & 850/1300 nm source & Autotest power meter + acceptance reporting software, inspection microscope, cleaning materials. Interchangeable SC/APC & LC/APC connectors

Typical applications

Single mode multimode test inspect kit with fiber power meter and light source pair for low to medium test volume on SM and MM systems.

  • Power at 24 calibrated λ, -60 to +15 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber 1310 / 1550 / 1625 nm, 57 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 40 dB (@ 62.5 um) range, EF compliant.
  • Loss test automation & reporting with AutoTest and KITS™ software.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone, 47 dB range.
  • Connector end face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has SC/APC & LC/APC interchangeable connector adaptors.
The power meter accepts PC & APC polish connectors.
The light source accepts APC polish connectors only.
The microscope has PC connector adaptors but, also accept APC polish connectors.

Source and meter use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port. Minimum run time is 80 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA battery with 300 hr life and external micro USB power. 

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters: Microscope series / Hybrid series
Test leads, cleaning materials & consumables
VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope

*EAR99 restricted product 

 

Kit Contents

Fiber inspection scopes

FiberSafe Microscope KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features
Details

Accessories & patchleads

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

  • Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily mode of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth covering with zipper and separator, carry strap. Fits two KI2000 style instruments.
  • Semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and layout helps avoid losing items on-site.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains pack, two mandrel wraps, instruments
Details
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213