Single-mode & Multimode MPO SC LC Test, Inspection & Clean Kit KI-TK071A

KI-TK071A SM & MM - MPO & MTP™ 2000 Ge

Typical applications

Low to modest volume clean, inspect & test on MM & SM systems, MPO / MTP™, LC, SC. Inexpensive with good accuracy.

  • Customer supplies an MPO - LC/SC breakout cable.
  • Power at 28 calibrated λ, -40 to +15 dBm range.
  • Loss on SM fiber at 1310 / 1550 nm, 40 dB range.
  • Loss on MM fiber 850 / 1300 nm, 18 dB range, EF compliant.
  • Loss test automation & reporting with Autotest and KITS™ software.
  • 12 fiber Multi-Fiber ID continuity / tone.
  • This meter measures the power from any MPO fiber end, so it does not need re-connecting every time the test fiber is moved.
  • Connector end face inspection microscope x200.
  • Connector cleaning tools & materials.
  • Generally meets safety regulations & standards based test procedures.

Connector & battery summary

This kit has MPO, LC & SC connectors, the power meter also accepts APC polish connectors.
Source and meter use 2 x AA batteries with selectable re-charging via micro USB port. Minimum run time is 80 hours for the source.
The microscope uses 1 x AAA battery with 300 hr life and external micro USB power.

We gladly adjust kits to meet your exact needs.

Additional:
Interchangeable connector adapters
General test leads  & cleaning materials

VFL pen
Video camera
Alternative:
Video microscope


Kit contents

Optical light sources

KI2824

  • Versatile productivity source
  • Quad source for SM & MM testing
  • ISO 17025 traceable

Optical power meters

KI2600XL-GE5

  • Productivity power meter
  • Large area detector for MPO & POF testing
  • Ideal for cable installers
  • Powerful reporting capability

Fiber inspection scope

KI6610

  • 200x microscope for inspection of SM, MM, and MPO networks
  • Best quality, image & eye safety
  • Wide range of interchangeable adaptors
  • Many helpful features

Interchangeable connectors

OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector
We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads

OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC

OPT677

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.

OPT678

MPO / MTP™ 12 x n style APC (not for x400 scope) Incorporates traversing knob.

OPT682

Universal 1.25 mm PC, Simplex / Duplex and terminus for ruggedised connectors

OPT076

LC Simplex

Accessories

OPT154B

  • Highly cushioned and convenient carry case, sturdily constructed of durable custom moulded urethane foam, splash resistant cloth outer covering with zipper and separator, carry strap. Accommodates any two KI2000 style instruments.
  • Semi-rigid case construction is comfortable to use, avoids damaging other objects, and it's compartment layout helps avoid leaving items on-site.
  • Space for additional: (not supplied) batteries, connector adaptors, test leads, documentation, mains power pack, two mandrel wraps.

TOOL CLEAN-05A

Sticks to clean MPO end face, particularly around the alignment pins
(Price shown is for per stick, sold in 10-stick pack)

OPT401

A classic MPO endface cleaner for both mated and unmated connectors