KI 2800 Handheld Source

The KI 2800 Series LED & Laser Source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, VisiTest, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Alkaline or rechargeable batteries, AA x 2
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Unique & useful VisiTest VFL option
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Multimode λ: 850, 1300
  • Single Mode λ: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 & any CWDM λ
  • POF λ: 470, 520, 650, 660
  • VFL λ: 635, 650
  • Full QA & test reports ISO17025 traceable ILAC / NATA / ISO17025 Traceable Calibration

MPO Verifier has a different feature set



Interchangeable connectors

Use a single tester for: SC, LC, MPO, FC, HFBR, & other connectors - including universal & duplex options.

More »


One-touch AutoTest

Smart communication makes sure you always get a full, complete, and consistent test result.

More »


Test tone with multi-fiber ID

Send & identify one of 12 unique test tones. Great for quickly verifying continuity, polarity and rack labelling.

More »


VisiTest option

Integrates a VFL into AutoTest, so the fiber end you need to test flashes red. Confidence with a quick & easy visual cue.

More »


Legendary source stability

In real-world field conditions, Kingfisher's stable and accurate sources outshine the competition.

More »


Metal-free connectors

To avoid metal dust fragments damaging your tester and fiber-ends, we use high-end metal-free connectors.

More »


Multimode test standard compliance

Kingfisher LED sources meet Encircled Flux and CPR requirements straight out of the box.

More »


ILAC/NATA ISO 17025 optical calibration

Internationally recognised traceable optical calibration to ISO17025

More »



Accessories
  • Cases
  • Accessories
  • Cleaning tools
  • Test leads 
Hybrid Adaptor Series
  • Sources, attenuators, OLTS
  • Most power meters except XL series
  • G2 connector
  • Useful to make test adapter leads
More Accessories...

Part Number Description Applications MSRP *
KI2824
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser MM SM
USD $2173.62
Popular
Get a quote
KI2824-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC MM SM
USD $2149.67
In stock
Get a quote
KI28624 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester MM SM VFL
USD $2641.57
In stock
Get a quote
KI28624-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC MM SM VFL
USD $2649.15
Get a quote
KI28634 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester MM SM VFL
USD $3400.06
Get a quote
KI2825-APC
850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC MM SM WDM
USD $2698.25
Popular
Get a quote
KI2822
1310-1550 nm Laser SM
USD $1521.61
In stock
Get a quote
KI28622 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester SM VFL
USD $2073.43
In stock
Get a quote
KI2823 1310-1550 nm High Power +5dBm Laser SM
USD $1749.55
Get a quote
KI2803 850-1300 nm LED MM
USD $1525.45
Get a quote
KI28603 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester MM VFL
USD $2155.68
Get a quote
KI28010-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC SM WDM
USD $2302
In stock
Get a quote
KI28610-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC SM WDM VFL
USD $2763.34
Get a quote
KI28016-APC 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC SM WDM
USD $2415.1
Get a quote
KI2806 470-520 nm LED for POF/PCS POF/PCS
USD $1138.79
In stock
Get a quote
KI28812
MPO-12 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Made in
MPO
POA
Get a quote
KI28824
MPO-24 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Made in
MPO
POA
Get a quote
KI28832
MPO-32 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Made in
MPO
POA
Get a quote
KI28872
MPO-72 Visual Cable Verifier Source
Made in
MPO
POA
Get a quote

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.
This product is designed, made, and calibrated in Australia.


Not sure?

Fill out our 'Get a quote' form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.