Overview

An optical power meter and visual fault locator for professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on multimode and  single mode fiber optic systems. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • Powerful Eye Safe VFL
  • 31 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report

*EAR99 restricted product 

 

Key Features

Specifications

KI2601-GE specifications
Detector type Ge
 
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1650 nm
 
Calibration wavelengths 635, 650, 660, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
 
Power range +15 ~ -50 dBm (for 635 ~ 820 nm, 1590 ~1625 nm) / +15 ~ -60 dBm (for 850 ~ 1570 nm)
 
Mid-range linearity 0.06 dB (typical)
 
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity Up to -50 dBm
 
Total uncertainty 0.5 dB (max)
 
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
 
VFL Power:+2 ± 1 dBm, Wavelength:650 nm, FWHM:3 nm, Modulation:CW, 2, 270, 1k, 2k Hz
 
General Handheld Power Meter KI 2600 Series specifications
Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
 
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
 
Resolution 0.01 dB
 
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
 
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
 
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
 
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
 
Auto-off Selectable
 
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
 
Software KITS (free download)
 
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
 
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
 
Unit weight 150 gm
 
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
 
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
 
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
 
Warranty 3 years
 

Documentation & Support

Applications

In the box

OPT149

Padded Canvas Carry Pouch OPT149

Soft pouch with carry straps and compartments for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series-size instruments.

Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT076

LC Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT076

LC Simplex, metal body.

USD $47.69

Add to Cart
OPT051

FC Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.

USD $18.48

Add to Cart
OPT081

2.5 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm, including Duplex SC. Please observe application advice.

USD $87.52

Add to Cart
OPT084

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including simplex LC. Please observe application advice.

USD $132.61

Add to Cart
OPT085

1.25 mm Universal Hybrid Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Please observe application advice.

USD $152.81

Add to Cart
OPT072

LC / F3000 Hybrid Connector Adapter OPT072

For F3000 PC Simplex. This is an LC-PC adpater that also fits F3000. For LC-PC only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.

USD $222.88

Add to Cart
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE) (suitable for 2x KI2000 series instrument, 1x Microscope, 1x VFL, Accessories); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).

USD $393.99

Add to Cart
OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.

USD $264.64

Add to Cart
© Kingfisher International, Australia, ABN 51 007 250 213