KI2600-INGAAS

The KI 2600-InGaAs Handheld Power Meter is used by professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on single mode fiber optic systems. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 25 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report


KI2600-INGAAS specifications

Detector type InGaAs
Response wavelength 600 ~ 1700 nm
Calibration wavelengths 780, 820, 850, 980, 1270, 1290, 1300, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1610, 1625, 1650 nm
Power range +10 ~ -60 dBm (for 780 ~ 980 nm) / +10 ~ -70 dBm (for 1270 ~ 1650 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.3 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity Up to -50 dBm

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter specifications

Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
Auto-off Selectable
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 150 gm
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/SC

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
Part Number: OPT046
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Cart
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Standard accessories, QA certificate (ISO9001 compliant)

Quantity: 1
Part Number: QA Certificate (ISO9001 compliant)
(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Standard accessories, Calibration certificate (ILAC/NATA traceable)

Quantity: 1 set
Part Number: Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)
(POA)
User Manual

Standard accessories, Instrument user manual

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: User Manual
(POA)
QRG

Standard accessories, Instrument quick reference guide

Alternatively, download from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: QRG
(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

Standard accessories, USB cable, A-to-Micro type

Quantity: 1
Part Number: USB cable (Micro)
(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

standard accessories, Wrist strap for KI products

Quantity: 1
Part Number: Wrist Strap (KI)
(POA)
Software (KITS)

Standard accessories, KITS recording/reporting software

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
Part Number: Software (KITS)
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Case KI2000

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
Part Number: OPT149
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Cart

Optional accessories

OPT076

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LC Simplex, metal body

LC Simplex
Part Number: OPT076
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT051

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/FC

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
Part Number: OPT051
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT040

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/ST

ST
Part Number: OPT040
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Cart
OPT081

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 2.5 mm

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
Part Number: OPT081
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT084

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT084
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Cart
OPT085

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/Universal 1.25 mm

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
Part Number: OPT085
USD $138.65 In stock Add to Cart
OPT080

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/MU

MU
Part Number: OPT080
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Cart
OPT072

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/F3000 or LC Simplex, plastic body

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
Part Number: OPT072
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 / E2K

E2000
Part Number: OPT060
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Cart
OPT060G

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/E2000 Green / E2K

E2000, green
Part Number: OPT060G
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Cart
OPT071

Hybrid Adaptor, Ceramic Sleeve, SC/LSA-DIN47256 / AVIM

LSA / DIN47256
Part Number: OPT071
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Cart
OPT077

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/POF multi

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
Part Number: OPT077
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Cart
OPT078

Hybrid Adaptor, SC/HFBR

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
Part Number: OPT078
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Cart
OPT082

Hybrid Adaptor, Metal Sleeve, SC/SMA 905/906

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
Part Number: OPT082
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Cart

More Accessories...