Large Area MPO Fiber Optic Power Meter KI 2600XL-Si5

The KI 2600XL-Si5 Handheld Power Meter is used by professional installers and contractors, to test power, loss, continuity and faults on plastic fiber, multimode fiber optic systems with MPO and other connectors, and free-space beams. This full-feature instrument has comprehensive report generation capabilities and a variety of useful features for maximum productivity and flexibility. 

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 21 calibration λ, 1% accuracy ISO 17025 traceable
  • Improved high power accuracy
  • Autotest with up to 3 λ displayed
  • Long battery life & micro USB external power
  • Large back-lit LCD, sunlight readable
  • Interchangeable connectors
  • Large memory with text naming & time stamp
  • KITS™ reporting software with data security
  • One button memory dump to USB key
  • MultiFiber ID tone detection
  • Full QA & linearity test report


KI2600XL-SI5 specifications

Detector type Si (5 mm)
Response wavelength 350 ~ 1100 nm
Calibration wavelengths 400, 430, 470, 490, 520, 550, 580, 600, 635, 650, 660, 670, 700, 740, 780, 820, 850, 880, 910, 940, 980 nm
Power range +10 ~ -50 dBm (for 400 ~ 635 nm) / +10 ~ -60 dBm (for 650 ~ 980 nm)
Mid-range linearity 0.04 dB (typical)
Total uncertainty 0.3 dB (max)
Wavelength sensitivity (± 30 nm) 0.03 dB (typical)
Response uniformity across detector 1 % (0.06 dB)
ID tone detection & Autotest sensitivity -45 dBm

Not what you're looking for? Look for a more suitable part number, or submit a quote request with your technical requirements.

General KI 2600 Handheld Power Meter specifications

Accuracy 1 % (0.06 dB)
Calibration validity 3 years (ISO17025)
Resolution 0.01 dB
Polarization sensitivity < 0.05 dB (typical)
Tone detection 150 ~ 9999 Hz ± 1 %
Power 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / External via USB
Battery life Up to 1000 hours
Auto-off Selectable
USB interfaces USB-micro for power & software / USB-A for memory key
Software KITS (free download)
Memory 1000 (4-λ tests) / Unlimited on USB memory key
Size 124 x 81 x 25 mm
Unit weight 150 gm
Shipping weight 1.1 kg
Operating / storage temperatures -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
Software (KITS)

Software (KITS)

Downloadable from Kingfisher's website for free.
(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Enquiry

Optional accessories

OPT226A

XL Power Meter Adaptor, LC Connector OPT226A

LC Simplex. For duplex LC use OPT224
USD $166.79 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT201

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SC Connector OPT201

SC
USD $86.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT204

XL Power Meter Adaptor, FC Connector OPT204

FC
USD $60.00 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT202

XL Power Meter Adaptor, ST Connector OPT202

ST
USD $73.13 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT224

XL Power Meter Adaptor, 1.25 mm Universal OPT224

1.25 mm Universal. Also fits duplex LC
USD $44.34 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT200

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Senko CS OPT200

Duplex adapter. For optical power meters fitted with XL-Ge7 detector
(POA)
OPT225

XL Power Meter Adaptor, 2.5 mm Universal OPT225

2.5 mm Universal. Also fits duplex SC
USD $43.45 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT205

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Biconic OPT205

Biconic
USD $91.43 Add to Enquiry
OPT227

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MPO OPT227

MTP™ / MPO 12 x n style with central key. For XL power meters with a 5 or 7 mm detector We also have Standards Compliant Test Quality MPO leads
USD $141.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT228

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MPO OPT228

MTP™ / MPO 16 x n style with offset key. For XL power meters with 7 mm detector only
USD $276.24 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT232

XL Power Meter Adaptor, MT Ferrule OPT232

MT ferrule can be pushed in or pulled out of the rubber insert
USD $224.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT201-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SC POF OPT201-POF

SC for POF with large pin-hole
USD $98.21 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT203

XL Power Meter Adaptor, SMA POF OPT203

SMA for POF with large pin-hole
USD $18.79 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT202-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, ST POF OPT202-POF

ST for POF with large pin-hole
USD $99.94 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT204-POF

XL Power Meter Adaptor, FC POF OPT204-POF

FC for POF with large pin-hole
USD $90.09 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT229

XL Power Meter Adaptor, POF-Multi OPT229

HFBR simplex and duplex, Mini Toslink, bare POF cable,, 2.5mm. Multi-Purpose POF Adapter for power meters. Turn the turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm, x 8.5 mm deep. For SMA connectors, use OPT203.
USD $187.24 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT230

XL Power Meter Adaptor, Toslink POF OPT230

Toslink / Optilink / SPDIF
USD $65.46 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT231

XL Power Meter Adaptor, HFBR POF OPT231

For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching POF HFBR, Versatile Link, Redlink connectors.
USD $101.33 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...