LED & Laser Light Source KI2000 Series

The KI 2800 Series LED & Laser Light Source is a general purpose test source for multimode & single mode systems. Typical applications include fiber optic attenuation measurement, VisiTest, polarity testing and fiber identification on critical systems.

The KI 2400 Series Zero Warm-up Light Source uses an advanced optical stabilization method to offer ultra high stability, insensitivity to variations in ambient temperature or ORL, and zero warm up time.

  • Easy to use, rugged & versatile
  • 3 year warranty & calibration cycle
  • Long battery life, micro USB power/charger
  • Alkaline or rechargeable batteries, AA x 2
  • Interchangeable connectors with dust cap & tilt bail
  • Superior re-connection repeatability, < 0.1 dB
  • Excellent stability
  • Unique & useful VisiTest VFL option
  • Autotest & Multi-Fiber ID Tone generator
  • Multimode λ: 850, 1300
  • Single Mode λ: 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625 & any CWDM λ
  • POF λ: 470, 520, 650, 660
  • VFL λ: 635, 650
  • Full QA & test reports ISO 17025 traceable
  • KI 2419 eLED for ultimate stability or chromatic dispersion testing

MPO Verifier has a different feature set



General KI 2400 & 2800 Handheld Source specifications

For more detailed specifications, please select a specific part number from the parts & stock tab.

Calibration validity (ISO17025) 3 years
Modulated output 270 Hz, 1 kHz, 2 kHz ± 2 %, 12 Multi-Fiber ID tones
Autotest (with compatible power meter) Enabled (except for 470, 520 nm LED sources & KI28800 series)
Power Battery / External power via USB
Battery types 2x AA (LR6) Alkaline / 2x AA NiMH AA (rechargeable via USB)
Battery life Laser/LED source: 90/80 hours in Autotest, typical
Auto off Selectable
Case Polycarbonate (body) / rubber (edges & corners), moisture resistance, 1-meter drop tested
Size 190 mm x 105 mm x 35 mm
Unit weight 0.42 kg
Shipping weight 1.5 Kg
Operating / storage temperature -15 to 55 °C / -25 to 70 °C
Relative humidity 0 ~ 95 %
Warranty 3 years

In the box

OPT046

SC Through Connector OPT046

SC. KI2600 power meters can use this adaptor for testing duplex SC connectors, other instruments use OPT081
USD $14.30 In stock Add to Enquiry
User Manual Booklet

Instrument User Manual

(POA)
QA Certificate (ISO9001)

Quality Assurance Certificate

(POA)
Calibration Certificate (ILAC/NATA)

Calibration Certificate ILAC/NATA Compliant

(POA)
OPT149

Canvas Pouch for KI2000 Series Instruments OPT149

Canvas case with compartment for accessories storage, able to carry 2x KI2000 series instruments.
USD $32.28 In stock Add to Enquiry
Wrist Strap (KI)

Wrist Strap / Lanyard for KI Products

(POA)
USB Cable (Micro)

USB Cable (Micro)

(POA)

Optional accessories

OPT153-CASE

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT153-CASE

Canvas case with foam compartments for 2x KI2000 or KI7000 series instrument, 3x KI9000 series instrument and other accessories.
USD $240.29 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT154B

Semi-Rigid Carry Case for Test Kits OPT154B

Content: 1x Case (OPT154B-CASE); 5x 2.5mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 5x 1.25mm Fiber Conn Cleaning Sticks; 1x Blower Brush (TOOL CLEAN-01A); 1x Fiber Conn Cleaning Cartridge(TOOL CLEAN-09A).
USD $358.20 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT076

Hybrid LC Connector Adaptor OPT076

LC Simplex
USD $43.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT051

Hybrid FC Connector Adaptor OPT051

FC. OPT081 is preferred for power meters, since FC ceramic sleeves break easily.
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT040

Hybrid ST Connector Adaptor OPT040

ST
USD $16.80 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT081

Hybrid Universal 2.5 mm Connector Adaptor OPT081

Universal 2.5 mm. Also fits Duplex SC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only
USD $79.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT084

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT084

Universal 1.25 mm, including Duplex LC. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $120.56 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT085

Hybrid Universal 1.25 mm Connector Adaptor OPT085

Universal 1.25 mm. Also fits: Duplex LC, Senko CS, SN duplex, and USconec MDC duplex connectors. Recommended for power meters & VFL only.
USD $138.65 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT080

Hybrid MU Connector Adaptor OPT080

MU
USD $102.26 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT072

Hybrid LC / F3000 Connector Adaptor OPT072

For F3000 Simplex. This is an LC adpator that also fits F3000. For LC-only use, OPT076 is better value and more robust.
USD $202.62 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor OPT060

E2000
USD $53.22 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT060G

Hybrid E2000 Connector Adaptor Green OPT060G

E2000, green
USD $53.87 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT071

Hybrid LSA-DIN47256 AVIM Connector Adaptor OPT071

LSA / DIN47256
USD $35.35 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT077

Hybrid POF Multi-Connector Adaptor OPT077

POF Multi-Adapter for POF light source. For: HFBR all types, bare POF, Mini Toslink, 2.5mm, Versatile Link, Redlink. Turn turret to the required hole size: 3.85, 3.5, 3.2, 2.55, 2.4, 2.3 mm x 8.5 mm deep.
USD $196.73 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT078

Hybrid HFBR Connector Adaptor OPT078

HFBR for POF light sources. For simplex / duplex / latching / non-latching HFBR / Versatile Link / Redlink connectors
USD $100.45 In stock Add to Enquiry
OPT082

Hybrid SMA Connector Adaptor OPT082

SMA. For use with POF LED sources only. May damage other instruments by endface rotation.
USD $91.52 In stock Add to Enquiry

More Accessories...

Part Number Description + Applications MSRP *
KI2824 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser
Made in Australia

MMF SMF

USD $2165.92
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI2824-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser APC
Made in Australia

MMF SMF

USD $2150.02
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI28624 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Made in Australia

MMF SMF VFL

USD $2637.10
Add to Enquiry
KI28624-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester APC
Made in Australia

MMF SMF VFL

USD $2642.34
Add to Enquiry
KI28634 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester, 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Made in Australia

MMF SMF VFL

USD $3435.67
Add to Enquiry
KI2825-APC 850-1300 nm LED, 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Made in Australia

WDM MMF SMF

USD $2660.36
Popular
Add to Enquiry
KI2419 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable eLED
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $5089.90
Add to Enquiry
KI2422 1310-1550 nm Ultra Stable Laser
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $1836.20
Add to Enquiry
KI2822 1310-1550 nm Laser
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $1508.30
Popular
Add to Enquiry
KI28622 1310-1550 nm Laser VisiTester
Made in Australia

SMF VFL

USD $2073.00
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI2823 1310-1550 nm High Power +5dBm Laser
Made in Australia

SMF

USD $1718.65
Add to Enquiry
KI2803 850-1300 nm LED
Made in Australia

MMF

USD $1523.27
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI28603 850-1300 nm LED VisiTester
Made in Australia

MMF VFL

USD $2146.10
Add to Enquiry
KI24010-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Ultra Stable Laser APC
Made in Australia

WDM SMF

USD $2440.74
Add to Enquiry
KI28010-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser APC

WDM SMF

POA
KI28610-APC 1310-1550-1625 nm Laser VisiTester APC
Made in Australia

WDM SMF VFL

USD $2789.27
Add to Enquiry
KI28016-APC 1310-1490-1550-1625 nm Laser APC
Made in Australia

WDM SMF

USD $2401.26
Popular
Add to Enquiry
KI2806 470-520 nm LED for POF/PCS
Made in Australia

POF/PCS

USD $1122.94
In stock
Add to Enquiry
KI28812 MPO-12 Visual Cable Verifier Source

MPO

POA
KI28824 MPO-24 Visual Cable Verifier Source

MPO

POA
KI28832 MPO-32 Visual Cable Verifier Source

MPO

POA
KI28872 MPO-72 Visual Cable Verifier Source

MPO

POA

* Prices are per instrument. Price excludes tax, duties, and shipping.


Not sure?

Fill out our quote request form with as much detail as you can, and we'll help you get your test needs sorted.